How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. RK Your Own Question
Dr.  RK
Dr. RK, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2869
Experience:  M.B.B.S. , over 7 years of experience in the field of Medical practice
14180959
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. RK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

tight feeling around my upper arm like a rubberband

Customer Question

tight feeling around my upper arm like a rubberband
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 7 years ago.

Dear dlstevens,

 

Greetings and welcome to justanswer,

 

What is the exact location of this tightness?

how long are you having?

do you suffer from diabetes or hypertension?

did you consult a doctor yet?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
right above the bend in my elbow for about 3 weeks i have always run a blood pressure of 119 over 60 recently it has been 144over 90. i am trying to decide if i should see a doc.
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 7 years ago.

Dear dls,

 

Is it effecting both arms?

any associated chest pain, discomfort, difficulty in breathing, injury?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
just left arm some difficulty breathing no injury
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 7 years ago.

Dear dlsteven.,

 

Thank you for the information,

 

There are some common causes of such symptoms.The common ones are unstable angina, myocardial infarction, arthritis, nerve irritation, injury, etc.

 

As per the symptoms you should first rule out the cardiac cause of such symptoms which is commonly assiciated with such tightness and difficulty in breathing along with numbness and tingling in the left arm, shoulder, jaw sometimes.

 

It is likley to be related to the cardiac cause and you should rule it out by having the relevant investigations done like ekg, 2d echo of heart, exercise treadmill test after consulting a doctor.

 

The treatment depends on the underlying cause.You may take the aspirin for the control of symptoms and consult a cardiuologist as soon as possible.The other causes should also be ruled out though the chances are less.

 

Let me know if you have any doubt.

 

thank you!

Dr. RK, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2869
Experience: M.B.B.S. , over 7 years of experience in the field of Medical practice
Dr. RK and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Relist: I prefer a second opinion.
making an appointment with cardiologist if 2 post think i should.
Expert:  Dr.Saurabh Joshi replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

Considering your history of an increased blood pressure, and your presenting symptoms, I would advise you to see a doctor rule out a Cardiac Cause for your symptoms.

Kind Regards,

Dr.Joshi XXXXX click *** ACCEPT *** if you are satisfied, otherwise I do not get paid for my work and JustAnswer holds your Deposit.