How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question

Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29874
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a urine test and my WBC is 10 -22. I have had

Resolved Question:

I have had a urine test and my WBC is 10 -22.   I have had much stomach pain. Even after taking Nitrofurantin-Macro for 1 week I still get nauseaus. My taste buds are not the same yet. Chocolate tastes weird and I am not eating like my usual self. My doctor says to be patient.   I started with bronchitis, Took amoxycillin, then zithromax, then this. Now in my 6th week. I am still tired.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.

Greetings.

 

What did your urine culture show?

Are you diabetic?

Were any medical imaging like x-ray of the abdomen etc done?

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am not diabetic. I will type exact report from Emergency Room. I got all my paperwork.
Urinalysis, Clarity: Hazy. Color: Yellow. Specific Gravity 1.01, PH 5.0
Urine Leukocytes 2+, Urine Nitrite, Protein, Glucose, Urine, Ketones, urine Urobilinogen, Bilirubin, Blood, negative. Urine WBC's 10-20 (OCC) /HPF Epithelial Cells: few,
Bacteria: Occasional, Mucous Threads: occasional

Metabolic Panel results: Sodium 138 (136-145) mmol/L
Potassium 4.0 ( 3.6 -5.1) mmol/L
Chloride 105 ( 98-107) mmol/L
Bicarbonate 24 ( 21-32) mmol/L
Anion Gap 9 (4-16)
Blood Urea Nitrogen 14 (7-18) mg/dL
Creatinine, Serum 0.8 (0.6-1.0) mg/dL
Glucose H104 (70-100) mg/dL
Calcium 9.0 (8.1-10.1) mg/dL
Falsely low values for calcium have been reported in samples taken after injection of contrast media containing gadolinium chelates, specifically gadodiamide and gadoversetamide. Depending on the patient'es renal function and does. in part, this affect can be seen for several to 24 hours after administration. An ionized calcium determination may not be affected and can be requested
Total protein 7.5 (6.5-8.2) gm/dL
Albumin 3.7 (3.4-5.0) gm/dL
Globulin H3.8 (2.4-3.5) g/dL
A:G Ratio L1.0 (1.5-2.5) RATIO
Total Bilirubin 0.1 (0.0-1.0) mg/dL
ALT/SGPT 33 (30-65) U/L
AST/SGOT 26 (15-37) U/L
ALK PHOS 89 (50-136) U/L
LIPASE 218 (114-286 ) U/L
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

 

The antibiotics are responsible for your weird taste in most likelihood. A prolonged antibiotics can kill the good bacteria (called as normal intestinal flora) of the intestines and this might be responsible for the pain abdomen. Tiredness, nausea and loss of appetite too can be explained on the same basis. Now coming to your persisting cough and urine WBC of 10-12 / HPPF; I would wait for 2-3 days for change of any active treatment (since you are already on antibiotics and treatment is likely to be change of antibiotics). Meanwhile following investigations should be done;

 

1) A urine culture; the report would take 48-72 hours to come.

2) An abdominal ultrasound for the kidneys and bladder; to see for any infective focus.

 

Breathing exercises, plenty of fluids (three liters a day), cranberry juice, avoidance of alcohol and caffeine drinks should be tried for these 2-3 days. Probiotics (do not need prescription for them) will help in restoring the normal intestinal flora. That will reduce the nausea and weird taste. The investigations report would dictate the further management. A culture gives the best antibiotic to work against the infection. That would be helpful to the bronchitis also.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29874
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Health Professional
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Health Professional
29874 Satisfied Customers
MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine