How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN Your Own Ques...
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 890
Experience:  Board Certified Family Nurse Practitioner
Type Your Health Question Here...
Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

a 17 mons old grand son has been to dr.and was tested for h1n1

Customer Question

a 17 mons old grand son has been to dr.and was tested for h1n1 and does not have it but this has been going on for 6 day he has trouble breathing and cough till he vom. he has a running nosie and sleep very reless.they do a xray on mon unknow the out come and is still running a fewer 99 to101
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN replied 7 years ago.
<p>Hello;</p><p> </p><p>Thank you for writing in today. I want to provide you with the best possible information, so I do have a few questions.   I hope you understand.</p><p> </p><p>Is the child still eating and drinking? If so, how much?</p><p>Is the child dehydrated?   Pale? Still making tears? How many wet diapers per day?</p><p>When the child has difficulty breathing, does he turn blue or just wheezes?</p><p>Is the child still able to play? </p><p>Is the child taking any medication, such as Tylenol or Motrin? If so, how much and how often?</p><p>Tell me about the breathing treatments----what times per day?</p><p>Any history of prematurity or respiratory problems in the child's past?</p><p>Any family history of asthma?</p><p>Any one else in the family or person the child may have been exposed to recently sick with similar symptoms?</p><p>Is there any improvement at all?</p><p> </p><p>Please let me know.</p><p> </p><p>Lisa</p>
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
yes he is eating and drinking less than normal no dehydrated pale with red on face under eyesyes still make tears more than 10 to 12 just wheezes and u can feel it also in his chestyea both tylenol and mortrin alternat them for fewer only when it go up to 100 or more he gets 4 times a day abuteral his great grandmother has asthma no others yes a little just his eyes don't look glased over the your look when your sick
Expert:  Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN replied 7 years ago.
<p>Hello;</p><p> </p><p>Thank you for responding.   </p><p> </p><p>At this point, based on the information you have presented, the child is sick but stable. The child's pediatrician most likely feels that the child is stable also, since he is being treated on an outpatient basis.   </p><p> </p><p>I would suspect that the child has a virus. It is quite possible that it is an influenza virus, but other viruses, such as RSV, can cause similar symptoms.   With most viruses, whether it is a pediatric or adult patient, the treatment is symptomatic. This means that the symptoms (wheezes and temperature) are treated until the body fights off the virus.   At this point, I suspect that the child will begin to feel better soon.   This will likely run it's course in 7-14 days. The important part now is to monitor for the potentially dangerous complications, such as dehydration and respiratory distress. </p><p> </p><p>As for the xray, this is probably available now. I would recommend calling the pediatrician's office to ask about the result.   If the child does have pneumonia, you will want to discuss this with his provider.   Also, if the chest x ray is normal, this will give you a peace of mind.   As for the H1N1 swab, this result may not be available yet; however, feel free to ask when you call about the chest x ray.</p><p> </p><p>I hope this helps. If you have any additional questions or need clarification, please let me know.</p><p> </p><p>Lisa</p>
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
can u tell in a x ray if its viral pneumonia thats want they are saing his dr. not in the office today
Expert:  Lisa, MSN, FNP-BC, CCRN replied 7 years ago.
<p>Hello; </p><p> </p><p>Thank you for responding.</p><p> </p><p>Yes, on an x ray, it is possible to distinguish viral from bacterial pneumonia. The child does present like he has a viral illness, so it makes sense that he may have a viral pneumonia.   The good news is that viral pneumonia is less concerning than bacterial pneumonia.   With viral pneumonia, this generally includes symptomatic treatment, which you are already doing. If it were a bacterial pneumonia, the child would have needed to be hospitalized for intravenous antibiotics.   This viral pneumonia should too resolve soon.</p><p> </p><p>I hope this helps. If you have additional questions or concerns, please let me know.</p><p> </p><p>Lisa</p>