How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17806
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been on cipralex for about 5 weeks now for my anxiety

Customer Question

i have been on cipralex for about 5 weeks now for my anxiety and i am starting to feel alot better. The only thing that is still bothering me alot is my lightheadedness.Its more or less there all the time. Docs have said this is due to anxiety and will eventually go away.Is this true? Could something else be causing these feelings of lightheadedness,spaced out etc   


thanks

donna
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

The dizziness or light headedness may be due to many reasons-

There may be dehydration , allergy, loss of fluid or fall of blood pressure, glucose etc .

Heart rhythm abnormalities may also lead to the attacks of dizziness or faintness.

It may also occur from anxiety or stress or any neurological cause.

.In some cases there can be feeling of vertigo from benign paroxysmal positional vertigo or labyrinthitis.

If your doctor has examined you & has not found any other abnormality it can be due to anxiety.

I hope this information will be helpful.

Please ask if you need any clarification.

 

Thank you.

Dr. Saha and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

thank you . yes my doctor has checked for all other possible causes so I am hoping the feeling of lightheadedness will pass when the anxiety finally subsides.

 

 

thanks again!!

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 years ago.
You are welcome to JA.

Have a good luck.