How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr.vikrambhatt Your Own Question
dr.vikrambhatt
dr.vikrambhatt, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 544
Experience:  General Physician with vast experience in active medical practice.
7120497
Type Your Health Question Here...
dr.vikrambhatt is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have fluttering in upper abdomen that goes into chest with

This answer was rated:

I have fluttering in upper abdomen that goes into chest with heartburn.   This starts about 11:00 a.m., but goes away at night.   I take Fosamax. Could this cause this?
Hello
The side effects associated with Fosamax are -
heartburn or stomach upset
pain or burning under the ribs or in the back
fluttering in abdomen
Yes, you are experiencing the side effects of the fosamax.
Take syp.pepto bismol 2tsf thrice a day, Also consult your doctor, so that medications can be changed.
Take healthy and balanced diet, and remain way from stress.
dr.vikrambhatt and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you