How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr J Burk Your Own Question
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2639
Experience:  MBBS MRCGP
5101698
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr J Burk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

irregular periods..my last period..of got pregnant via intercourse

Resolved Question:

hi i had my baby april the 13th 2 days early off estimated due date, i have irregular periods so can not remem my last period at time! i didnt discover i was pregnant till 1 was about 4 months so the say, and only had one scan hich was to determin the sex! could you please tell me when i was more likely to of got pregnant via intercourse! thanks
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr J Burk replied 7 years ago.
Hi

Was your estimated date of delivery based on your scan at 4 months?

Dr Jef
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
i went to have a scan on the 14th december, they told me i was 22 weeks and 4 days! hope this helps?
Expert:  Dr J Burk replied 7 years ago.
Hi

Not really.

Scans give the most accurate measure of gestation the earlier they are done - so a scan at 7 weeks will be a lot more accurate than the one you had.

Based on your scan - conception would have been on July 25th.

However that could have been the result of intercourse up to 5 days previously.

If you are uncertain as to the paternity of your child then you will need DNA testing to give you a conclusive answer - unless you only had the one sexual partner in July.

Hope this helps.


Dr Jef
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
ok thanks! im quite confident if you are saying july time isit possible to be any earlier or later! thanks
Expert:  Dr J Burk replied 7 years ago.
Hi

Yes it is possible - it really depends upon how well your baby was growing when you had the scan which is variable.

As an estimate I'd certainly allow two weeks either way.

Dr Jef
Dr J Burk and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you