How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8561
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 38 having four 4 children and last child is six 6 years

Customer Question

I am 38 having four 4 children and last child is six 6 years old and i had a high Bp in my last 3 pregnancy the last was worse which ended with eclampsia and emergency c section was done followed by being in ICU. Today is my first day of missed period and the pregnancy test done showed a weakly positive and i am really worried and i want to avoid contiewing this pregnancy and also my husband agree with me please advice.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 7 years ago.
You should consult your obs/gyn doctor for further management .
They may want to do a blood pregnancy test ( Beta HCG) apart from ultrasound examination for further diagnosis .
Based upon the test reports your doctor may advise you to undergo medical or surgical abortion .
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I thin it is early so medical is preferable and what medication can be precribed
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 7 years ago.
Hello,
The medicine mifepristone, known as RU486 is used for medical abortion.
It is FDA approved .

For further reading-
http://www.indiaparenting.com/articles/data/art33_001.shtml

I suggest you to consult your obs/gyn doctor for further management .


I hope this helps.