How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15926
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if a mother and newborn an rh incampatibile, should the mother

Resolved Question:

if a mother and newborn an rh incampatibile, should the mother breastfeed the child or should the child be put on formula
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 7 years ago.



Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. I'm sorry you've been waiting so long.


When the mother and fetus are Rh incompatible, the mother is given an injection of Rhogam at about 28 weeks, and again within the first 3 days after delivery. That will make future pregnancies safe. Rh factor incompatibility is a blood factor incompatibility. It will not affect the mother's ability to breastfeed, because blood is not exchanged during feeding.



A. Schuyler, NP and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions