How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 999
Experience:  Ten years practicing as a licensed family physician.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 7 yr old daughter was hit on the top of the head yesterday

Resolved Question:

My 7 yr old daughter was hit on the top of the head yesterday (by my 3 yr old son) with a heavy metal flashlight. She has complained of headache since. I gave Tylenol over an hour ago but still a headache. Is this normal or should I be more concerned than I already am?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 years ago.

I would like to help you with your question about your daughter and her headache.

If her only symptom is a headache after being hit on the head with a flashlight by her 3 year old brother, then that does not sound extremely serious.

I would be more concerned if she also had other symptoms such as an open bleeding wound, dizziness, vomiting, visual changes, or fainting.

Because the scalp is a very sensitive area of the body, I would expect that your daughter will be experiencing some slight pain and tenderness for a few days.

If the pain gets worse or does not go away after three or four days, then it may be best to seek medical attention.

I hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Dr. David and 8 other Health Specialists are ready to help you