How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. RK Your Own Question
Dr.  RK
Dr. RK, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2765
Experience:  M.B.B.S. , over 7 years of experience in the field of Medical practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. RK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I might have acute pancreasetitis I have pain in my

Customer Question

I think I might have acute pancreasetitis I have pain in my upper left side around to my back when sitting and lying down and lots of diarrhea that smells and sometimes left shoulder pain if I do abdominal exercises like situps and stuff will that make the pancreastitis worse than it is
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 7 years ago.



Greetings and wlecome to justanswer,


How long is the pain present?

Did you have any blood investigation or ct scan?

Did you consult a doctor yet?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
the pain for quite some time now
I've been trying to get a hold of my doctor
no blood work or nothing
but I don't know if its possible for me to get pancreastis because a few years ago I had my gallbladder removed
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 7 years ago.



The chances of gall bladder stones formation are removed after the cholecystectomy as the bile is not stagnant and flows out as it is secreted.


The pain which you are getting may be due to the post-cholecystectomy syndrome which occurs after removing the GB.


You should have the relevant investigations like blood counts, serum amylase, serum lipase, ct scan abdomen after consulting your gastroenterologist to know the associated abnormality.The serum amylase, lipase are often elevated in pancreatitis.The Ct scan abdomen may also show any associated changes if any.


The drugs like motrin, tylenol, buscopan may help in controlling the pain temporarily.


Please visit here for more information


post cholecystectomy syndrome and its treatment


Let me know if you have any doubt.


Thank you

Related Health Questions