How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nurse Milli, RN Your Own Question
Nurse Milli, RN
Nurse Milli, RN, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4139
Experience:  20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Nurse Milli, RN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a sharp pain behind my right ear, the area is tender

Resolved Question:

I have a sharp pain behind my right ear, the area is tender to the touch, some stiffness not bad, but the pain makes me wince and has been going on for about 24 hours. I have felt this pain before but it always went away and did not last very long
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 7 years ago.



Do you have any other symptoms? Any actual ear pain or is it just behind the ear?



Customer: replied 7 years ago.
No pain in the ear, No toothache, no sinus problem. I do have high blood pressure which is conrolled with meds. When I press the area it causes the same pain, but the pain comes every few minutes whether I press it or not.
Expert:  Nurse Milli, RN replied 7 years ago.

Thanks for the reply and the additional info



Your pain may be from Mastoiditis, an infection of the bone behind the ear, or from an enlarged lymph node. Mastoiditis is a bacterial infection of the mastoid air cells (small, air-filled cavities located in the mastoid process, which is the bulge in the skull behind the ear).


Lymph nodes play an important part in the body's defense against infection. Swelling might occur even if the infection is trivial or not even apparent.


I would not put heat or cold on the area and try not to push on the area.


If your pain does not completely resolve within a few more days or gets worse, you will need to be examined by your physician for possible antibiotics and further testing.



Hope this helps!




PLEASE NOTE: The $$$ that you have put down as a deposit will not go to me until you click "ACCEPT" after reading your answer. Otherwise, it will be held by and I will not receive credit for my time and efforts.

Please ask for clarification if needed.

Nurse Milli, RN and other Health Specialists are ready to help you