How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Valarie Your Own Question

Valarie
Valarie, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1228
Experience:  36+ yrs exprience medical, surgical, wound/skin care, nutrition, geriatrics, rehab, management
16698619
Type Your Health Question Here...
Valarie is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wonder if you could assist me 3 months ago my GOP started

Resolved Question:

I wonder if you could assist me?

3 months ago my GOP started me on Simvastatin, as I have a risk factor of 23, and also Desmopressin to combat nocturia.

After a fortnight on both I started to experience fatigue which progressively worsened whilst I was taking them both; after 3 weeks i could not get out of bed at all and stopped taking them.

I am obese, weighing 19 stone.

My GP arranged for a liver function and CK test.

The results are:

Bilirubin 29 umol/l (High), normal 1-17;

Alk Phos 57iu (normal);

Total protein 83 g/l (High; normal 60-80);

Albumin 46g/l (normal);

ALT/SGPT 56iu/l (High; normal 7-55);

Globulin 37 g/l(High, normal 15-35);

CK 285 iu/l (High, normal 24-180).

Sodium/potassium/creatinine within normal limits.

Since stopping both medications 2 months ago I have become slightly better, but not fully recovered.

My consultant says the fatigue cannot have been caused by statins because their side effects ceased as soon as one stops taking them. Can you assist?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Valarie replied 5 years ago.
HiCustomer

Welcome to JustAnswer. Sorry to hear you're having difficulty.

To answer your question:
Normally, stopping the statin drug will reverse any problems like elevated liver enzymes and muscles aches. However, in a very small number of people, there is a side effect called rhabdomyolysis that can occur. This is actual rapid destruction of muscle tissue and can be very dangerous if not caught in time.

From your lab results, and the description of your symptoms, it looks like this may have happened. Your health care provider did the right thing by stopping the medication.

If you did develop a mild rhabdomyolysis, it would take some time to recover. How long depends on how much damage was done. Some people are unfortunate enough to suffer severe damage that can become life threatening. In your case, it looks like stopping the drug early-on is correcting the problem, as you are beginning to feel better.

Keeping well hydrated will speed your recovery, as this condition can have an adverse effect on the kidneys. What you need to do now is to continue to follow up with your health care provider, who should continue to monitor your blood levels of the tests you have already done to make sure they return to normal levels.

Here is a site with more information about this condition:
MedicineNet's page on Rhabdomyolysis

And here is some information from Mayo Clinic about the side effects of Statin medications.

Otherwise, whatever remedies make you feel better should not be harmful. Eating a well-balanced diet and drinking plenty of fluids will also help speed your recovery.

Valarie, Nurse (RN)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1228
Experience: 36+ yrs exprience medical, surgical, wound/skin care, nutrition, geriatrics, rehab, management
Valarie and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery