How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MasterDoc Your Own Question
MasterDoc, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1611
Experience:  Emergency Physician for 20 years
Type Your Health Question Here...
MasterDoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my 5-year old son received 3 stitches as a result of a fall

This answer was rated:

my 5-year old son received 3 stitches as a result of a fall on playground equipment. It was right on the cheekbone and the scar looks like the 3 laces on a football. When he smiles, he now has a deep "dimple" that forms on that cheek. Accident happened about 3 months ago. We use Mederma faithfully, especially before sun exposure. Will this heal with time? Or will he need to see a plastic surgeon?
Especially in a child that young, 3 months is not enough time to determine what the ultimate cosmetic outcome will be. I would wait several years at least before having surgery. That will give you a better idea of the ultimate appearance will be and allow him to be old enough to participate in the decision of whether or not the residual scar is worth having it operated on by a plastic surgeon.
Please click ACCEPT.
Feel free to ask a follow-up question.
ANd a BONUS is always appreciated.
MasterDoc and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions