How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S Your Own Question
Dr. Su S
Dr. Su S, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 20410
Experience:  25 years of clinical experience
9324755
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Su S is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi MY husband George had a small bump or lump inside his skin

Resolved Question:

Hi MY husband George had a small bump or lump inside his skin on his chest saturday; also then he started with a fever. we went to a dermatologist monday and the doc gave him keflex 500 for the infection on his chest. we dont know what it is. the fever got worse to 101 monday then 99, then 98 with the tylenol but on tuesday it was 102. today the fever is much better 98 - 99.6. but his chest is red, has spread to his shoulder the red rash is bigger than ever. but george does not want me to call the doc. wait he says till tomorrow.

My questions are: how long does it usually before keflex works - started monday at 2 p.m.
     
                               was the fever related to the infection?

Any info would be appreciated
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Su S replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

Greetings,

Small bumps on the chest are likely to be infection as the dermatologist has examined. Fever can be due infection on the chest. Now approximately 48 hours medicine was started. Usually at least 48 hours needed to have some effect of medicine. Though rash has spread out but the temperature has come down. If the rash continues to increase, he will have to consult doctor again. If needed he may order for culture and sensitivity test to get the organism causing the infection and sensitive antibiotic for the infection.

Hope this information will help you.
Wish his healthy life.
Any query, please ask.
Regards.
Dr. Su S and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions