How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr PG M.D. Your Own Question
Dr PG M.D.
Dr PG M.D., Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2337
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MS
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr PG M.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 73yrs old and had a total hyst at 48. I have been taking

Customer Question

I am 73yrs old and had a total hyst at 48. I have been taking premarin o.65 mg once a day since. recently my breasts have become tender. I had a mammogram in Jan. Why? thanks
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr PG M.D. replied 7 years ago.
   The breast tenderness that you are experiencing can be due to -
- Premarin - though it is rare to develop this side effect after so many years.
- Fibrocystic breast disease - This is an inflammatory problem which usually subsides by taking a course of anti-inflammatories.
- if you can feel a tense area or a lump then you might be having an infected cyst.
I would advise you to consult your Ob/gynae for a detailed evaluation. In the meantime you can take an anti-inflammtory like ibuprofen.