How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saurabh Joshi Your Own Question
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4665
Experience:  Physician,Neuro and Vascular Interventional Radiologist
8591189
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.Saurabh Joshi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I noticed a small red bump with a whitish top on my testical

Resolved Question:

I noticed a small red bump with a whitish top on my testical. I have not had sex in over a year. Is this something i need to be worried about?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.Saurabh Joshi replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

Does this bump feel tender / painful to touch ?

Has this increased in size since you first noticed it ?

Regards,

Dr.Joshi

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
It is not painful or tender to touch. I just noticed it when i got out of the shower so i do not know yet if it has changed size
Expert:  Dr.Saurabh Joshi replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

This is probably a skin infection or a infected hair follicle.

This can be a non specific bacterial infection that can occur in the pubic area, and is not necessarily sexually transmitted.

You need to keep the area clean and dry, applying an antiseptic ointment like Neosporin would clear it up.

Kind Regards,

Dr.Joshi XXXXX click *** ACCEPT *** if you are satisfied, otherwise I do not get paid for my work and JustAnswer holds your Deposit.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
So I could have got this from going to yoga and workign out and not showering afterwards?
Expert:  Dr.Saurabh Joshi replied 7 years ago.
Yes, that is possible.

Humid environment is favorable for bacterial growth, and not showering after exercising can cause a growth in bacterial numbers that can lead to this non specific infection.

Kind Regards,

Dr.Joshi XXXXX click *** ACCEPT *** if you are satisfied, otherwise I do not get paid for my work and JustAnswer holds your Deposit.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
how long should it take to clear up? If it doesn't clear up by a certain time can it be something else?
Expert:  Dr.Saurabh Joshi replied 7 years ago.
You should notice a decrease in size within a day after applying the antiseptic.

This is a skin infection, and should clear up within 2 - 3 days.

Other than that , lumps on skin can be growths or lipomas or other lesions, which this does not seem like.



Dr.Saurabh Joshi and other Health Specialists are ready to help you