How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

breast lump and had a mammogram..ultrasound..radiologist..glands

Resolved Question:

I am 42 years old and stopped nursing my newborn about 4 weeks ago. Two weeks ago I found a breast lump and had a mammogram which came back clean and also had a breast ultrasound. The radiologist said the lump looks like the result of a cluster of glands that are stacked on top of each other. He didn't see any masses, cysts, or tumors. I am wondering : should a breast biopsy have been done? I am still nervous having the lump there. My mom's sister is a 30 year breast cancer survivor. I also get some armpit pain now and then on my left side but I also carry my two year old as well as push the stroller with ia newborn in it.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 7 years ago.
You should not worry much about this.

Since this has been only 4 weeks since you stopped nursing, this is very likely swollen milk glands. These are quite common when nursing is stopped. Sometimes there may be pain also when a lot of milk gets collected. After some time, the glands will stop secreting and then the lump will automatically come down.

Since the radiologist did not see any mass or tumours, you have no cause to worry or think about getting a biopsy.

This is just part of the natural process that occurs when nursing is stopped.

However, you should show the results to your doctor for a final confirmation.


Dr. P. Jyoti and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thanks for the quick response. I can now relax with this medical information. I appeciate it so much! Now I can sleep.

Related Health Questions