How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3960
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H( Univ of Liverpool),34yrs experience in practice
15267045
Type Your Health Question Here...
Vakul Aren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

metallic odor to breath...followed by bouts of diarrhea,and

Resolved Question:

metallic odor to breath...followed by bouts of diarrhea,and abdominal cramps

lasts for two days or so. Patient ( Wife ) has had gb removed. Gastrentenologist ran battery of tests . Negative.

takes soladek ( spelling ) for R Arth. no evidence of adverse effects.

When she awakens and I smell metal, I know she is going to be sick.
Symptoms include fatigue. Goes away after 24 to 36 hours.
Patient is 54 yr old white female.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Smoore replied 8 years ago.
HelloCustomerbr />
Does your wife have any heart problems?

~SM
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
none
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Relist: I still need help.
Answer I received is too general.
Not worth even five dollars.
Expert:  Vakul Aren replied 7 years ago.
DearCustomer
Hello.I feel the use of Soladek in the case of your wife is not warranted.I have checked up on the net and use of Soladek has been associated with no benefit,but it causes abdominal cramping/severe pain ,fatigue,lethargy,nausea and vomiting. and other symptoms.The fact that she is having persistent problems should lead to stoppage of Soladek.The disease should be handled by a doctor and the proper medication including NSAIDs,Steroids,DMRDs should be started. The metallic odour,diaorrhea and cramping will cease within a few days of stoppage of Soladek.We are using HCQS in our RA patients with a fair amount of successs.Please discuss this with your GP/PCP.
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3960
Experience: MBBS,DTM&H( Univ of Liverpool),34yrs experience in practice
Vakul Aren and other Health Specialists are ready to help you