How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
206912
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

scheduled to have a botox-A injection in exactly six weeks

Resolved Question:

I am scheduled to have a botox-A injection in exactly six weeks. My doctor nor did the nurses inform me whether I would be sedated for the shot. The location of the injection will be into my external anal sphincter due to the fact that it involuntarily becomes narrower when defecation occurs. Do you think I will have to be sedated? I am rather hesitant to contact my physician's office to inquire.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 7 years ago.
Generally, this is not a procedure that requires sedation.

Using sedation adds a significant amount of cost and risk to what should be a simple procedure.

Of course, there will be some discomfort just due to the pain from the needle in this area, but it will be over quickly, and without the use of sedation, you will be able to walk out of the office and go right home.

(Sedation would require more staff, IV and oxygen monitoring, and for you to be monitored for a few hours afterwards, all of which is often not possible in a regular doctor's office.)
Dr. Mark and other Health Specialists are ready to help you