How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Bhumika Your Own Question
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3197
Experience:  6 years of experience as family physician, general practitioner; MD Chest Diseases; Allergy, Asthma
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Bhumika is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my blood pressure has been spiking at various times during

Resolved Question:

my blood pressure has been spiking at various times during the day, 147/103 . couldn't get in to seem my doctor, but was referred to fnp, who changed my medication from atenolol 50 mg. to bystolic 5 mg. once daily. everything i've read says not to stop taking atenolol suddenly. will this be a problem?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Bhumika replied 7 years ago.

Bystolic is also a beta blocker like atenolol and so you can stop it abruptly - what you have read is correct but that applies whne you would have been shifted to another class of anti hypertensive medications.

It is alright to change th emedications as you have been prescribed.

Let me know if i can help you further.

Please click - ACCEPT if you find this helpful so that i get paid for my work . A bonus would be appreciated.

Best regards.
Dr Bhumika and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you