How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. M. Lahkar Your Own Question
Dr. M. Lahkar
Dr. M. Lahkar, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1349
Experience:  MD in Radiodiagnosis
5326904
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. M. Lahkar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

SCATTERED PUNCTATE FOCI OF WHITE MATTER HYPERINTENSITY IN THE

Customer Question

SCATTERED PUNCTATE FOCI OF WHITE MATTER HYPERINTENSITY IN THE BILATERAL FRONTAL LOBES MEAN?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. M. Lahkar replied 7 years ago.
Hi, punctate foci of white matter hyperintensity are normal age related changes fo the brain in elderly people above 65 yrs.

In young persons, without any pedisposition for hypretension or demyelinating disease, it is a normal variant indication confluence of arteries and veins.

However, it may be related to pathology inhypretnsives indicating small foci of small stroke.

It can also indicatesd demyelinating disease like multiple sclerosis.

So, the interpretation is related to both the age of the person and clinical symptoms .

You can consult a medicine specialist about it.

I hope my answer is helpful to you. For accepting the answer, please press the "GREEN ACCEPT" button.
I would be highly obliged for a POSITIVE FEEDBACK and BONUS from you.
Dr. M. Lahkar and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
My problem is with Epilepsy Seizure disorder.
Expert:  Dr. M. Lahkar replied 7 years ago.
Hi, the punctate foci are possibly the lesions responsible for the seizures.

It is difficult to determine the cause for the lesions but could be infective like cysticercosis and therefore requires clinical correlation.