How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Doctor G. Your Own Question

Doctor G.
Doctor G., Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1227
Experience:  Internal Medicine / Cardiology / Endocrine questions
Type Your Health Question Here...
Doctor G. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why are you not supposed to rub androgel on your genitals

Resolved Question:

I take androgel for hypogonadism and wonder why you are not supposed to apply it to the genitals. It seems like if that's the area that is lacking production, it'd make the most sense to apply it right to the source of the problem.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Doctor G. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for the question.
This is a very common question. The reason why that recommendation stands is because the tests that were done with androgel were not done on the genital region. It's affects on the groin area, specifically, have not been studied. Also androgel contains 67% ethyl alcohol and once applied may have deleterious effects of the arteries (and general vasculature of the genitals). It's better off not to use it on the groin area.

If you have anymore questions, please feel free to ask.

God Bless.



Have a blessed Monday.
I hope I’ve been able to shed a little light on this for you.
If you have further questions on this topic, please feel free to ask.
Please remember to press "Accept"

You should always consult with your physician for the proper diagnosis and treatment.
The above was for educational purposes only and does not confer a doctor-patient privilege or relationship.

Doctor G., Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1227
Experience: Internal Medicine / Cardiology / Endocrine questions
Doctor G. and 8 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What sort of effects on arteries? A general weakening of their structure?
Expert:  Doctor G. replied 5 years ago.
Thank you. The effects may cause weakening of the structure, you are correct. Alcohol is a sclerosis agent. This means that if alcohol is injected directly into the vessels, it will destroy them. Since the testicles are so rich in blood supply, long term (or possibly even short term) application may have that sclerosing effect on them.


If you have anymore questions, please feel free to ask.

God Bless.



Have a blessed Monday.
I hope I’ve been able to shed a little light on this for you.
If you have further questions on this topic, please feel free to ask.
Please remember to press "Accept"

You should always consult with your physician for the proper diagnosis and treatment.
The above was for educational purposes only and does not confer a doctor-patient privilege or relationship.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
< Last | Next >

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery