How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MasterDoc Your Own Question
MasterDoc
MasterDoc, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1611
Experience:  Emergency Physician for 20 years
3119816
Type Your Health Question Here...
MasterDoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

his liver..his eyes get a yellowish tinge..Doctor says..another test

Resolved Question:

I haev a friend who drinks quite heavily, he has noticed discomfort around his liver after heavy drinking, his eyes get a yellowish tinge and at times he looks 'grey'. Doctor says he has signs of jaundice and bilirubin levels are high and that he should abstain from alcohol for a week and have another test, is it likely that he has already done very serious damage to his liver?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  MasterDoc replied 7 years ago.
That is why the MD wants him to abstain for a week. THat will allow him to see how much damage has been done already.
I can't really give a firm answer to how likely it is but it is definitely possible. But maybe it isn't that bad yet!
Please click ACCEPT.
Feel free to ask a follow-up question.

MasterDoc and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions