How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33027
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

iam a 26 years old woman and i have a 10 years old son i used

Resolved Question:

iam a 26 years old woman and i have a 10 years old son i used the iud for 7 years but i removed it 8 months ago and am afraid i maid not be able to have kids anymore because i had it for to long and i will like to know if thats possible or what can i do am so afraid.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Greetings.

 

IUD itself does not cause infertility usually; unless associated with the infection. IUD is not advised to be kept for more than its duration, as it can cause infection and can be ineffective as contraceptive. But if there was no infection or any other complication, infertility is not very common.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

How do i know if i have an ifection if i dont feel anything

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

 

An infection will have symptoms like foul smelling discharge and cramps.

 

It is pleasure and privilege assisting you.

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
i do get the smell when am getting my period and also cramps but thats all is it normal for somebody to be so hard to get pregnant ..and if it is something a medication that i can drink to get pregnant.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

 

During the periods, slight smell or cramps are not abnormal. If you have been trying for the pregnancy for more than a year, it would be prudent to get blood work for the hormone estimation by your PCP or gynecologist.

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you very much i really apriciate your help i feel better .j
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.

You are welcome.

 

Good luck.

 

Dr. Arun