How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. S Riaz Your Own Question
Dr. S Riaz
Dr. S Riaz, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience:  MBBS, MS from KGMU, India (one of the best medical colleges in India)
14102772
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. S Riaz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

currently experiencing an attack of IBS.

Resolved Question:

i am currently experiencing an attack of IBS. Have recently been laid off, so i've been under much stress. last attack was in 2006 (at which point I was diagnosed). My internist put me on Bentyl, did not work well. Went to gastro doc and he swithed me to levbid. I own both prescriptions. which is better?   I have lower abdominal pain (severe) and bloating and gas. This is my third day with these symptoms.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. S Riaz replied 7 years ago.
<p>Levbid is better and is more likely to work in your case. Go for it.</p><p> </p><p>Please, click the ACCEPT button so that I can get my dues. BONUS and a positive feedback will be appreciated</p>
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
why is levbid better, just would like your opinion. i also have generalized anxiety disorder, will this drug interefere with that? Also i have read online that levid can harm your eyes and at one point was taken off the market; is that true?
Expert:  Dr. S Riaz replied 7 years ago.
<p>Levbid is used to treat a variety of stomach/intestinal problems such as cramps and irritable bowel syndrome. This medication works by decreasing acid production in the stomach, slowing down the natural movements of the gut, and relaxing muscles in many organs (e.g., stomach, intestines, bladder, kidney, gallbladder). This medication belongs to a class of drugs known as anticholinergics/antispasmodics.</p><p>It should not be taken if one has got glaucoma in his eyes which I don't think you have. It may cause dryness but that is temporary. It is contra-indiacted in certain other medical conditions like enlarged prostate, urinary blockage problems, certain stomach/intestinal problems (e.g., slow gut, blockage, severe ulcerative colitis, infection), heart problems due to severe bleeding.</p><p> Almost every medicine has side-effects. It is given when it does more good than harm. You are taking it under medical supervision. Just relax. You will be alright.</p><p> </p><p>Please, click the ACCEPT button so that I can get my dues. BONUS and a positive feedback will be appreciated</p><p> </p><p> </p>
Dr. S Riaz and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions