How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15940
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

AMOX/K CLAV 875-125 tab Is this good for sinus infection.

Customer Question

AMOX/K CLAV 875-125 tab Is this good for sinus infection. Can not get into the doctor and this was prescribed for a spider bite. I take xanax .05, lipitor, metropopol 50 mg, metformin 500 mg.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 7 years ago.



Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. Augmentin can be taken for a sinus infection, if it is a bacterial infection, and if it is caused by a bacterium that Augmentin will kill. The only way to know that is to have a culture and sensitivity test. Most sinus infections start out as viral infections and no antibiotics will work for them. Treatment is decongestant like Sudafed and antihistamines (Benadryl, Claritin or Zyrtec).