How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lance Your Own Question
Lance
Lance, Clinical Laboratory Scientist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 263
Experience:  I have 27 years experience in the medical laboratory. I have been a specialist in Hematology for 22.
6960863
Type Your Health Question Here...
Lance is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Lab work done on 4/30 WBC 4.5 Low Lymph 53.9 High MID 6.9

Customer Question

Lab work done on 4/30
WBC 4.5 Low
Lymph 53.9 High
MID 6.9 Low
Gran 39.2 Low
MCH 34.5 High
MPV 7.1 Low
Repeated on 5/13
WBC 3.7 Low
Lymph 68.6 High
MID 6.5 Low
Gran 24.9 Low
MCH 34.1 High
MPV 7.2 Low
67 y/o male- only physical history was cancerous polyp 6 years ago-but recently has not been feeling that great. Very tired.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Lance replied 7 years ago.

Hi Dickey,

 

Your CBC results are most indicative of a viral infection. WBC counts typically decrease and lymph counts generally increase during viral infections which may last from 7 -14 days on average. Although without knowing more information about your symptoms it would be impossible to say with any certainty that this is the cause of your condition, it is the most likely consideration. If however your doctor suspects that something else is going on that indicates a Hematologist should be involved, then there is more information needed that you have not provided.

Please feel free to contact me if you have any other questions, or if you have more info that you did not include in your post.

 

Lance

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I know that Lymphs increase with infection, but what about the other abdnormal values that go with the WBC and Lymphs are they worth consideration?