How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vivek Pillai Your Own Question
Vivek Pillai
Vivek Pillai, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 150
Experience:  M.B.B.S, M.D.( GENERAL MEDICINE).
Type Your Health Question Here...
Vivek Pillai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The left side of my head hurts...and behind my eye and it is

Resolved Question:

The left side of my head hurts...and behind my eye and it is tingly/a little sensitive to the touch on top-left of my head.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Vivek Pillai replied 7 years ago.
<p>hi, sir.. if there is sensitivity, tenderness on touch on your scalp, you must get trigeminal neuralgia/ facial pain syndrome ruled out , preferably by a direct consultation with a neurophysician...also sometimes boils, folliculitis, scalp infections can cause this picture.. a painful boil on the scalp can cause this type of clinical picture, in addition get your blood pressure checked.... continue tylenol but make sure you get a direct examination of your scalp done as it is boils, follicultis which could cause such a headache, also facial pain syndrome is a diagnosis to be made after exclusion of these seemingly minor ailments...</p><p> in addition get a blood test known as ESR done, as there is an entity nown as giant cell arteritis which could cause pain in the distribution of the temporal artery on the head, but it can be ruled out if ESR is normal..</p><p>if you are satisfied with my reply, kindly press the ACCEPT button so that i may get credit for my work... feel free to ask any queries.</p><p> </p>
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I have no scalp infections or boils, its just tingly on the top left side and a dule pain on the right side temple and behind the not dizzy or weak and vision is fine....could it be high blood presure?
Expert:  Vivek Pillai replied 7 years ago.
<p>hi, sir..</p><p>   yes... one of the commonest causes of such a headache could be new onset hypertension... and now that you mentioned it as a dull ache, i would remove facial pain syndrome from the diagnosis, also please get your vision checked as refractory errors in the eyes could cause headaches..</p>
Customer: replied 7 years ago. seems like high blood presure might be the culprit...sigh... im not over weight and dont smoke, ...i cant get to the doctor till next week, should i just take the tylenol till then?
Expert:  Vivek Pillai replied 7 years ago.
<p>hi, sir..</p><p> dont get dejected!, at your age hypertension is fairly common.... keep up the good work in not smoking and maintaining your weight, you can take tylenol sparingly at the maximum on or 2 per day if the ache is severe..</p><p>if you are satisfied with my reply, kindly press the ACCEPT button feel free to ask any q ueries.</p>
Vivek Pillai and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you