How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ryan Your Own Question
Dr. Ryan
Dr. Ryan, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 244
Experience:  Bachelor in Nursing, 3+ years nursing experience, Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Ryan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I returned to HOME Ocala ,Fl. last night, flew about 4 hrs.

This answer was rated:

I returned to HOME Ocala ,Fl. last night, flew about 4 hrs. this pm. my rt. leg below the knee began to feel funny, my toes and also the bottom of my foot. There is a weired felling in my ankle. Most of all I have paindown the outer edge and down the front.It is difficult to describe ,maybe stabbing?Iknow I cannot get my primary doctor tonight, Should I go to the E.R ?THANKS

Hello and sorry to hear about your leg discomfort. Unfortunately what you're describing sounds like it could possibly be a deep vein thrombosis. This is a classic presentation with prolonged sitting, then lower leg "throbby", or strange pain. The problem is that these clots in the deep veins can let loose and migrate into your lungs and cause problems.


So my suggestion is to go the ER, as much as I'm sure you have better things to do, they can do an ultrasound on your leg and you'll know for sure. These can be quite dangerous, so it's better safe than sorry.


Sorry, I wish I could have told you it was nothing, but there's the possibility it is, so best wishes...




Please ask if you need clarification/more information.

If I have answered your question, please click the accept button


POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are greatly appreciated.
Please note that answers are for information only, do not take the place of an assessment by your doctor, and does not establish a patient-physician relationship

Dr. Ryan and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX of luck, I hope it's nothing.