How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Bhumika Your Own Question
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3197
Experience:  6 years of experience as family physician, general practitioner; MD Chest Diseases; Allergy, Asthma
14756658
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Bhumika is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my 9year old grandson has been wetting the bed and an xray

Customer Question

my 9year old grandson has been wetting the bed and an xray shows a thickening of the bladder wall usually only found in older people with prostrate problems. he is being reffered to a specialist. can you give me any more info ?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Bhumika replied 7 years ago.

Hi,

 

Has he had any trauma or injury ?

Expert:  Dr Bhumika replied 7 years ago.

Hi,

 

This could be due to structural abnormalities of the urethra in young boys.

 

Children with bladder wall thickening, observed on ultrasound, should undergo voiding cystourethrography .

 

This procedure allows evaluation for vesicoureteral reflux, and structural abnormalities of the urethra in boys.

 

Hope this helped. Please click ACCEPT to help me get my dues or the deposit you made stays with just answer. You may ask follow-up questions.

 

A bonus would be appreciated.

Best regards

Dr Bhumika and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Relist: I still need help.
Has had this problem since birth but the las year ( Jan 2008) his parents had a pretty nasty divorce. Father lays guilt on him.
Thanks
Expert:  Dr Bhumika replied 7 years ago.
Hi,

This is most probably due to a structural abnormality which would become sure after further investigations.

It is not anyone's fault.

Let me know if i can help you further.

Please click - ACCEPT if you find this helpful so that i get paid for my work or the deposit you made stays with just answer . A bonus would be appreciated.

Best regards.