How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
206912
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A well circumscribed lower density suprarenal mass on the right

Resolved Question:

A well circumscribed lower density suprarenal mass on the right 23.0 x 16.0 mm. Adrenal Adenoma is noted on multiple ct scan reports, should I see a specialist regarding this finding on a routine CT for Cystine Stones
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 7 years ago.
Has this finding been seen on previous CT scans?

(e.g. has it remained the same size)

Or is this a new finding?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
YES IT HAS> I am in process of filing disability due to CYSTINURIA DISEASE and have medical record copies back as far as 2005 CT UROGRAM shows this mass then, again in 2006, 2007 w/slight growth.
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 7 years ago.
OK.

Well, in most cases, the mass on the adrenal is known as an "adrenal incidentaloma (adenoma)" - and really means it is only found incidentally.

The fact that it is small (less than 4cm) and not growing goes against it being a cancerous tumor.

Hopefully your doctor has made sure based on your clinical history that this is not a tumor that could be causing cortisol expression (Cushings) or catecholemine (Pheochromocytoma) -- both of these would be rare in comparison to the benign cortical adenoma.

So, in summary, in most cases -- nothing needs to be done.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
But could that cause chronic pain ?
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 7 years ago.
Not really.

This is a small tumor, that has not grown in size.

Symptoms from a tumor that secreted cortisol or catecholamines would have more to do with hormones - glucose levels - weight gain - blood pressure, not really pain.
Dr. Mark and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you