How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Tiwari Your Own Question
Dr.Tiwari
Dr.Tiwari, Doctor.
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5256
Experience:  M.D.
8775652
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.Tiwari is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HAD CHILLS ABDOMINAL GAS, AND SEVERE BACK PAIN LAST NIGHT.

Resolved Question:

HAD CHILLS ABDOMINAL GAS, AND SEVERE BACK PAIN LAST NIGHT. I HAVE HAD A HNP AT L5-S1 WITH SURGICAL REPAIR (CLEANED UP - 5 YEARS AGO. LAID ON HOT PACK ON LUMBAR SPINE. FELL ASLEEP. WOKE UP WITH 2ND AND 3RD TOES ITCHING. THIS RESOLVED BUT AS THE DAY HAS PROGRESS BOTH FEET ARE TINGLING, RED, MINIMAL SWELLING WITH HEAT TO TOUCH, PAIN WITH EXTENSION OF FEET AND TOES. WALKING IS ALMOST UNBEARABLE. QUESTION IS COULD THIS BE RELATED TO HOT PACK, BACK OR JUST A PROBLEM WITH MY FEET. TRYING TO DECIDE WHETHER TO GO TO ER OR WAIT UNTIL TOMORROW. ANY ADVICE IS GREATLY APPRECIATED
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.Tiwari replied 7 years ago.
Hello,
   Will you please answer some questions-
1.What is your age?
2.Are you overweight?
3.Are you on rest from last few days?
4.Are you taking any drugs?
5.Is there any discoloration at limb?
Please reply.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

1. 36

2. 5'10 1/2 235lbs

3. no working full time even today - walking was progressively painful

4. aleve at night

5. foot is red up one inch on sides of feet

Expert:  Dr.Tiwari replied 7 years ago.
By going through all of your history with presence of this severe pain,pain on extension of feet i think this problem looks to be not associated with the back or hot packs.There may be some vascular problem most probably a superficial or deep vein thrombosis.
   You should attend the ER & get Doppler scan done till then apply a soft creepe bandage over your leg from feet to above & keep your leg on a pillow.
Hope this will be helpful.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
a bilateral DVT?
Expert:  Dr.Tiwari replied 7 years ago.
Although a bilateral DVT is not frequent but looking at your symptoms it is better to go on safe side to get an evaluation.specially unbearable walking & pain on extension is giving suscpicion of other then a neurological cause.
Dr.Tiwari and other Health Specialists are ready to help you