How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15944
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed with bone infection in my left index

Resolved Question:

I have been diagnosed with bone infection in my left index finger. Are there treatments available for this besides taking Bactrim? I am allergic to Penicillan.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 7 years ago.



Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. There are certainly other antibiotics besides Bactrim and penicillin. Presumably your doctors have cultured the infection and have a susceptibility and resistance report that tells which antibiotics will work best against the infection you have. It takes weeks and weeks to treat a bone infection so don't grow discouraged.


A. Schuyler, NP and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you