How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. RK Your Own Question
Dr.  RK
Dr. RK, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2765
Experience:  M.B.B.S. , over 7 years of experience in the field of Medical practice
14180959
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. RK is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if your blood pressure is 169/100 do i need to go to the h

Customer Question

if your blood pressure is 169/100 do i need to go to the hospital
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. RK replied 7 years ago.

Dear charlottewyche,

 

greetings and thankyou for using justanswer!

 

What is your age/sex?

How long are you having this high blood pressure?

Are you taking any drugs or medication?

Any associated chest pain, difficulty in breathing?

did you consult a doctor yet?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

64yr old female. having trouble since march 1 had a TIA. Yes taking prinivil havent for 2 days

No chest pain havent consulted anyone else

Expert:  Dr. RK replied 7 years ago.

Dear charlottew,

 

thankyou for the information,

 

The prinivil contains lisinopril and is used to treat the high blood pressure.You have not taken the drug for the past 2 days so you should take it now itself as the continuous high blood pressure can make you sick.

 

Though the BP of 169/100 is NOT very high enough and it will be under control once you take the prinivil drug in the dose prescribed for you.You may consult a doctor if you experience the simultaeous chest pain, difficulty in braething, palpitation as the associated symptoms.

 

Let me know if you have any doubt.

 

thank you!

 

Related Health Questions