How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a female, 66 years old, and just recently had physical

Resolved Question:

I am a female, 66 years old, and just recently had physical with EKG..ok, MRI..I have small vessel disease and possible small aneurysm and suggest MRA. The last few days I have been experiencing a "different" feeling in my chest and light nausau; nothing to disrupt my regular schedule. Is this now my new "normal" or should I see doctor?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 8 years ago.
I think this may be nothing more than what is called gas pains. The different feeling, probably arising from slight bloating, and nausea, suggests this.

'Gas pain's are actually usually caused by acids of the stomach, or Acid Peptic Disorder. There are several OTC medicines which are generally safe which you can use for this. I would suggest Alka Seltzer two-three teaspoonfuls thrice daily. You should also take Cap. Prilosec 20 mg(OTC) once daily early in the morning.You should also take small frequent meals. However, if the symptoms persist or it is associated with other symptoms like vomiting, you should consult a doctor. You can look up these sites for some more info:
http://familydoctor.org/854.xml
http://www.webmd.com/content/article/45/1815_50340.htm





I hope my answer has helped you. Please click on the green ‘accept' button below for accepting this answer. Feedback/Bonus will be appreciated.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I thank you for your reply; but I don't believe "gas" is the probable symptom since I have been regular every day. I forgot to mention that I also had an ultra sound on the carotid arteries and it was 84%.
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 8 years ago.
By gas, i do not mean flatulence.

I meant acid dyspepsia which is referred sometimes as gas.

You should try out these steps, you are likely to get relief.

Carotid arteries at 84%, although low, will not cause these symptoms.


Dr. P. Jyoti and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you