How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr PG M.D. Your Own Question
Dr PG M.D.
Dr PG M.D., Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2337
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MS
9208484
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr PG M.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

came along with a rapid change in my eye site

Customer Question

I have recently been told I have rapid growing cateracts. This came along with a rapid change in my eye site. My eye site improved over 1/2 strength. This happened over about 4 months. I am being treated for dry eye following three times on antibiotics for eye infections. I am 53 years old and have worn contacts since I was 13. I have not worn contacts now in 4 months. Have you ever heard of such a rapid change in eye site and do to rapid growing cateracts??? Thank you and have a GREAT day
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr PG M.D. replied 7 years ago.
Hi,
In some cases the cataracts can progress very fast - cases of uncontrolled diabetes, uncontrolled hypertension, long exposure to sunlight, long exposure to oral steroids or steroid eye drops, previous history of inflammation or uveitis of eyes etc. Rarely the cataracts can progress fast without any cause. At 53 years of age it is normal for cataracts to develop. Also the eyes sight an do tremendously down due to cataract development.
Regards