How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr PG M.D. Your Own Question
Dr PG M.D.
Dr PG M.D., Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2337
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MS
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr PG M.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it just a coincidence or can an epidural steroid injection

This answer was rated:

Is it just a coincidence or can an epidural steroid injection L5 S1 (lower back) have caused incontinence? I have very little sensation now concerning my bladder. They want to give me another injection for pain, but I am fearful of what could happen.
An injury to a nerve can sometimes occur with an epidural injection if the needle hits the nerve. These nerve injuries are usually temporary and slowly improve with time. I agree, before the next injection I would advise you to get an evaluation done. It is not necessary that a second injection will cause further injury or worsen your symptoms. But it would be better to get a check up at the site of injection to rule out any swelling or minor bleeding etc.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
The injection was done November of 2008 can I expect to get better after this length of time or has this been too long? How long is slowly??
The recovery depends on the extent of injury (if the symptoms are due to the epidural injection). In some cases, it can take as long as 1 year for the recovery. Since November 2008, there should be some improvement in your symptoms if the nerve is getting healed.
Dr PG M.D. and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you