How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Salar Your Own Question
Salar, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9049
Experience:  int.medicine board eligible, research fellowship cardiology.. working at UTMCK
Type Your Health Question Here...
Salar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently taking bisoprolol HCTZ 5 6.25 mg pills and lisinopril

Resolved Question:

I am currently taking bisoprolol HCTZ 5 6.25 mg pills and lisinopril 20 mg for high blood pressure. Is it safe to take these two together? I was on cozaar 50 mg and just recently, the doctor took me off of cozaar and put me on lisinopril. I have been having chest pains, hurting up and down in my left arm with tingling in my fingers. Also, my left eye became blurred at one time. Please let me know. I am a 53 year old white female.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Salar replied 7 years ago.
yes these medicines can be taken together without problem. if you have left sided chest pain .. you should see your doctor for EKG and stress test to rule out heart disease. also important to check cholesterol level. meanwhile take prilosec OTC to rule out acid reflux problem.
Salar and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you