How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8181
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is carol bluejay again- I lost my internet connection-very

Resolved Question:

This is carol bluejay again- I lost my internet connection-very frustrating. I wrote in about my Ibs chronic constipation and rectaseal. Did I mention that my appetite is poor and I have lost weight?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 7 years ago.
Difficulty having a bowel movement is a classical sign of rectocele .
Also patient may need to press the fingers on the bulge in your vagina to help push stool out during a bowel movement .
You need to consult an obs/gyn doctor for further evaluation and management .
Further treatment may include Kegel excercises .
In severe cases surgery may be required for rectocele .
You should drink plenty of water .
You should increase fibre in diet .Eat plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables .
You may add a fibre supplement like metamucil in your diet .
Also Metamucil is helpful for patients with IBS.
As such rectocele may cause constipation and incomplete defecation .

So it is important to consult an obs/gyn doctor for further management of rectocele .

Dr. Anil and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you