How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question

Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29729
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My girlfriend is 35 years old, she told me that she had genital

Resolved Question:

My girlfriend is 35 years old, she told me that she had genital warts when she was 16 years old. She had them burned off and they haven't returned since. Is it safe to have sex with her or am I at risk to contracting warts.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.

Greetings.

 

Warts once contracted have the possibility of the transmission life long despite being symptoms free for the long periods.. So only way to be sure, to not get the infection, is using condom.

 

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

 

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 29729
Experience: MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I read that patients whose immune system has supressed the virus for several years were at small/no risk to pass it on.

 

Also, I read that condoms are not a sure way to stop genital warts since the condom does not cover the entire genital area. Genital contact with my partner is still possible while wearing a condom and the HPV virus is spread from skin to skin contact.

 

Is a patient who has had gential warts obligated to tell their sex partners for the rest of their lives?

 

 

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

 

I agree, the HPV virus can be transmitted with the skin to skin contact, though that chance is quite low (especially with no active lesion). So condom alone may not be hundred percent preventive measure. If one does not have active lesion for long, the viral load may be less, so potential or chance of transmission is low but it does not bring down it to zero.

 

The people with the genital warts are not obligated to tell their partner about the infection. The infection is so common that 80% of adults get the infection, sometimes in their life time. Please read the resources;

 

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000886.htm

 

http://www.emedicinehealth.com/genital_warts/article_em.htm

 

It is privilege and pleasure assisting you.

 

Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Ok, just to clarify. Since it has been 19 years since she has had genital warts, and she does not have any active lesions, and if I use a condom during intercourse then my chances of contracting HPV from her are very small and nothing to worry about?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 years ago.

Hello,

 

I am sorry for the delay. My internet connection was not working. I apologize.

 

Yes, the incidence would be quite less.

 

Dr. Arun

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
< Last | Next >

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery