How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31315
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i ran out of my Klor-con & Furosemide meds for 3 days & when

Resolved Question:

i ran out of my Klor-con & Furosemide meds for 3 days & when i started taking them again i started having severe diarreah could running out & starting back up cause this ?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.



A severe diarrhea should be looked for some other cause like stomach flu (viral gastroenteritis). This takes its course and stops on its own, as it is self limiting. Read about it;


The stopping and restarting of these medicines is quite unlikely to cause diarrhea. Having said that, both of these medicines do have small incidence of side effects of mild diarrhea.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
i have no other symptoms no nausea, no fever & my husband has eaten everything that i have & he hasn't been sick at all
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
this has been going on for 6 days
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 years ago.



If the motions are not foul smelling and copious in amount with no abdominal cramps/pain, medicine induced diarrhea should be considered. Though, a stool examination and stool culture would be prudent to rule out the infectious possibility completely. These medicines should not be stopped abruptly so going to an urgent care clinic for the advice and management would be prudent, if your physician is unavailable over the telephone on the week-end.


It is pleasure assisting you.


Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions