How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17765
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother 1s 84 years old and has a sharp pain every time she

This answer was rated:

My mother 1s 84 years old and has a sharp pain every time she urniates. The pain shoots right up to her throat and one arm. This has happened once before last year. Now it has come back the last two days. It did go away on its own the last time she had this. All her tests done by a naturopath/mdeical drs. All test were good. This is the only thimg that bothers her.
Hello,

The pain during urination can be due to infection or irritation of the bladder by stone, allergy etc.

If the pain is severe, it can be felt in the other parts too.

Sometimes, heart pain may come as micturition angina which is also felt in the throat and arm.

Heart factor should be dealt with out delay.

She should consult doctor as early as possible for investigations to find out the exact cause and early start of treatment.

I hope this information will be helpful.

Please ask if you need any clarification.

Best wishes.
Dr. Saha and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

She takes medication for high blodd pressure, could this be a side effect?

She had all test plus cadiogram and was told her heart was very strong.

Sorry for late reply , as I had to go offline.

The medicines are not likely to be causing this symptom.

If the cardiogram was not taken recently after the start of pain , then it will safer to get one done.

Related Health Questions