How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16040
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has strep. Started feeling bad thursday night. He has

This answer was rated:

My son has strep. Started feeling bad thursday night. He has all symptoms, bumps on tongue etc. Do we need to get him to the dr now (emergency room) or can we wait and see his dr monday?

Hello,

 

Welcome to Just Answer and thanks for your question. It would be a lot faster (and a whole lot cheaper) to take him to an urgent care center or retail clinic for a quick strep test and some antibiotics. It can take the rest of the night to be seen at the ER and given a handful of penicillin.

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
None of those are open now it is 8:30 pm. My main concern is how will he be affected if we wait until monday morning?

If he isn't in bad pain, he should be fine if he sees the doctor Monday morning. It is untreated strep that can pose a danger of glomerulonephritis and heart damage in children. If he's terribly uncomfortable, then you'll have to brave Saturday night at the ER.

 

 

 

A. Schuyler, NP and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you