How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Tiwari Your Own Question
Dr.Tiwari, Doctor.
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5256
Experience:  M.D.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.Tiwari is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There is reversal of the normal cervical lordosis. C2-C3 shallow

Resolved Question:

There is reversal of the normal cervical lordosis. C2-C3 shallow central protrusion with no significant canal compression. Neural foramina patent. Mild fact arthropathy. C3-C4, central disc protrusion indenting the ventral epidural space with no significan cord compression. Neural foramina are patent. Mild facet arthropathy. C4-C5, shallowcentral disc protrustion with no canal compression. Neural foramina patent. Mild facet arthropathy. C5-C6, broad-base disc protrusion eccentric to the right. Mild right neural foraminal narrowing. Left neural foramen patent. No significant compression. C6-C7, broad-based disc protrusion indenting the ventral epidural space with mild resultant central canal stenosis. There is mild bilateral neural foraminal narrowing, left greater than right, secondary to facet hypertrophy. No significan neural impingement. I am 38 with a physical job, I have been having pain from neck down shoulder and numbness down arm here and there with migraines
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.Tiwari replied 7 years ago.
By looking at your age & MRI finding i think you do only require physical therapy at present.You may do following-
1.Start using cervical collar for few days.
2.Do exercises of the neck muscles when acute episode is over.
3.Consult to an orthopedist or a pain specialist who may use cervical epidural which will be very helpful to relieve the swelling & protrusion of the disc.
4.For better pain management you may have interferential current therapy.
5.If any of these do not help & things worsens you may opt for minimal invasive type of surgeries & procedure like IDET(INTRA DISCAL ELECTRO THERMY).
I think this will help you.
Have a nice time.
Dr.Tiwari and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions