How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Macy RN Your Own Question
Macy RN
Macy RN, RN CHPN
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 805
Experience:  RN of 19 years.Experienced in ER, Critical Care, Surgery, Nutrition, Peds,OB/Gyn and Hospice.
5260558
Type Your Health Question Here...
Macy RN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had a blood test through a wellness program at work.

This answer was rated:

I recently had a blood test through a wellness program at work. the results showed an elevated tsh level of 4.990. the excepted range from this lab is 0.450-4.500. I have read some of the symptoms and do have fatigue and weight gain problems and was wondering if I should see my doctor. Or is 4.990 not a big deal?

Hello tim660,

 

You really should see your doctor for more thorough testing.

 

He/She will run a complete thyroid panel.

 

Values can be abnormally increased if you are on lithium,& potassium iodide.

 

Having a higher level can mean that you have hypothyroidism.

 

Some of the symptoms are:

 

Fatigue

Dry skin

weight gain

decreased energy

irregular heart beat.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Best Wishes,

macy

Macy RN and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you