How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Macy RN Your Own Question
Macy RN
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 805
Experience:  RN of 19 years.Experienced in ER, Critical Care, Surgery, Nutrition, Peds,OB/Gyn and Hospice.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Macy RN is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I have had sore throat for a little while and mouth ulcers.

This answer was rated:

Hi I have had sore throat for a little while and mouth ulcers. It as been going on for about 2 months plus and now I am getting a little worried



Can you tell me more about your symptoms?


Do you have a fever?


Are you on any medications?


Do you have other medical problems?




Customer: replied 7 years ago.
No other medication or health problems. This has been going on 2 - 3 months plus and now starting to worry. Have thought as had baby 12 months ago (plus 4 others) that I might just be run down

Thank you for your reply.


You sure would have reason to be run down.


You need to see your doctor asap.


You could have strep, herpes or oral thrush.


The bad thing on top of all that is that it could be contagious.


You can read more about thrush here:


I know it is so painful to eat so try to stick with mild foods.

If it is thrush your doctor will give you a medicine to swish to help it heal up.


The other two would require an oral medicine.


Take some time for your self and see your doctor.


Hope you feel better soon.


Best Wishes,


Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Thanks for reply. It isn't overly painful but I am aware of it. When I put the symptoms in computer it came up with mouth or throat cancer? Is that a possibility?

That is a possibilty but that is pretty rare. Your immune system could just be wore down as you said. The fact that you have a sore throat too makes me think more of an illness instead of a cancer.


Most oral cancers are from oral tobacco products such as snuff.


If needed your doctor can biopsy the spots if he thinks it looks suspicious.


Let me know if you have more questions.




Macy RN and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thanks very much for your help I appreciate it.

You are welcome.


Hope you feel better soon.