How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saurabh Joshi Your Own Question
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4665
Experience:  Physician,Neuro and Vascular Interventional Radiologist
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.Saurabh Joshi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

small bumps on foreskin no pain or discomfort but are getting

Resolved Question:

small bumps on foreskin no pain or discomfort but are getting more about the size of a pin head
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.Saurabh Joshi replied 7 years ago.

Do you have a history of unprotected sexual intercourse ?

Do you have a fever / any swellings in your groin ?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I have been with my fiance only for the last year an before that only had unprotected sex about 6 months prior both me an my fiance are sexually clean had a couple of small bumps then lately have noticed they are getting more they are mostly at the back of my penis on the foreskin are not sore at all an just feel slightly hard i have no fever or swelling in my groin
Expert:  Dr.Saurabh Joshi replied 7 years ago.

These do not appear to be infective in nature.

THey can be "Fordyce Spots" that are a normal occurance and do not indicate a pathology.

They are caused by an aggregation of blood capillaries / keratin tissue over the skin of the genital area.

Please find more information here :'s_spot

Please copy and paste this address in your browser window as clicking on it might not work.

Kind Regards,

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
looked up the fordyce spots mine arent yellow but more witish an seethru almost as if the skin has grown out abit an wat can i use to get rid of them
Expert:  Dr.Saurabh Joshi replied 7 years ago.
I don't think these are infective.

Such spots are seen normally is a majority of the population, however, you can get it examined by a doctor to confirm that these are indeed non infective normally occurring spots.



Dr.Saurabh Joshi and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions