How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Pauline Your Own Question
Pauline, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8631
Experience:  Medical Doctor & Registered Pharmacist. Worked as Community pharmacist for 17 years.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Pauline is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a sixty six year old female. Seven months ago I experienced

Customer Question

I'm a sixty six year old female. Seven months ago I experienced a strange sensation which most likely was a TIA. I had a carotid doppler which showed normal blood flow but a small amount of stable plaque. My weight is normal (5ft 6 ins - 54kgs) My Doctor placed me on anti hypertension meds, which have brought my systolic measurement down to the late teens and early 20s. My blood was tested, no sign of diabetes or thyroid problems, and my liver and kidney function was fine. I also quit smoking and added 30 mins a day walking to my regimen. Six months later, despite religiusly following a low fat. low cholesterol diet (I have never eaten a high fat diet and do not like red meat or takeaways), my blood cholesterol had risen. I do not belong to any of the ethnic groups that have a problem with high cholesterol - do you have any suggestions regarding my problem? My Doctor has put me on statins as she can only assume my problem is genetic - but I don't know of any family members with the
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Pauline replied 7 years ago.

Many people have a problem with high cholesterol despite a low- fat diet so unfortunately this may be something that you have to use statins for, and there may be no obvious underlying factor that can be identified.


It sounds like you are doing everything you can to look after your health and this is really good, so continuing with statins will help protect your cardiovascular system long term.


Although you may not have a family history of high cholesterol, it is possible that previous generations passed away from other problems before the cholesterol became a problem. Other clues are family members that had angina or heart attack at a relatively young age (under age 55)


Other 'hidden' sources of cholesterol include eggs, cheese and cakes/biscuits but if you are having a healthy diet then I expect these have been excluded too


Long term use of statins is becoming very common, and as long as your doctor continues to monitor liver function and you report any new muscle pain then you should have no significant problems.

Pauline and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions