How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17770
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my ear from built up fluids and inflammation..immune system..back

This answer was rated:

I was prescribed prednisone along with azythromycin after going to urgent care when an upper respiratory infection led to laryngitis and stabbing pain in my ear from built up fluids and inflammation. I am on day 3 of the antibiotics, and haven't yet taken any of the prednisone, because I am afraid of its side effect of breaking down the immune system's ability to fight disease. I still have the laryngitis, after many days, though, and need to get back to work, so am thinking of taking it if it will help, but not sure if the pros outway the cons.
Hello

The steroid may help to reduce the edema of inflammation.

When it is used for short term side effects are minimum.

As it is prescribed probably you need it.

You can start it now .

As the symptoms persists after 3 days of antibiotic, consult the doctor again to check the condition of throat whether you need any change of antibiotic.

I hope this information will be helpful.

Please ask if you need any clarification.

Best wishes.
Dr. Saha and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you