How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17645
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

slip and fell.....flat on back...bump back of

Customer Question

slip and fell.....flat on back...bump back of feel feverish
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 years ago.

How long it is happening?

Any loss of consciousness after fall?

Any nausea/ vomiting?

What is the size of the bump?

Have you done any investigation?

Waiting for your reply.

Thank you.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
01/28/09 wednesday morning went to ER have MRI show no sign of blood clot or fracture.....felt dizzy still vomiting....but feel feverish and tired
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 years ago.
Thank you for the information,

The cause of the fever does not seem to be related to the fall.

Bump on the back of the head can be due to inflammation from trauma but that will unlikely to have such effect.

The fever & tiredness can be due to a viral illness.

You can try tylenol or advil as you have taken & rest.

If the fever gets high or if there is any vomiting you should have a consultation with doctor.

I hope this information will be helpful.

Please ask if you need any clarification.

Best wishes.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
if the fever persisted....should go to ER and have another MRI
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 years ago.
If the fever persists then you can go to ER / urgent care for an examination.

If doctor finds any neurological sign after clinical examination then he can advise repeat MRI.

Related Health Questions